Thursday, January 29, 2009

Absoballylutely no time

Welpers, my grand plan for telling all about the Austin trip and wedding failed. We have no time. To make matters worse, on top of having no time the Orclette-understandably, of course-wants to have cuddle time with each of us. So we REALLY have no time. And to make matters even worse than that, there is the fatigue and never-ending tiredness I seem to be having. Not really a problem except that we're currently living fast-paced, on-the-go lifestyles and I just can't seem to quite keep up. On the plus side, I LOVE being back in school and I do like hectic lifestyles. I just wish I could keep up. I'm about to hit the 3-month stage of being pregnified and if I remember correctly my energy levels started going back up around then. I still am not looking pregnant. Haven't been to the doctor yet either. Hate going. I will eventually. When we have time. I think that'll be the summer months :D

Anyway, once again a really really short posting about our lives. At some point there will be a longer one.

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

There and Back Again

This weekend the Orclette and I attended a friend's wedding in Austin, TX. I was a bridesmaid. Pictures shall be forthcoming. Stories shall also be forthcoming. Unfortunately I keep on forgetting that we now have internet at our apartment and thus no posts are written. So later on today I'll elaborate on all of our adventures and catch you up on just how exhausting school can be. /wave

Time

PT diagnostic test was today.

My pushups at least are on the AFPT chart. I did 25.

My situps... wow... less than I get when I practiced at home. 15 I believe.

My run.... well when I heard it I was estatic! Freakin awesome and things of that nature. The cadet keeping score looked at me like I was crazy. I wasn't last but I sure as hell wasn't first.... I think there were 2 cadets behind me? maybe. BUT the score was amazing if you've been following my running times back when I was posting them.

You ready for this?

I'm not sure you are.

Are you?

19:43 2mile time.

Yeah... 19 freakin 43.

Booya.

P.S. Dear TJ I talked to you but you just sat there and stared out the window. This kinda thing makes a guy feel sad. Just cus you have Pete or Paul or Sam or whatever your nifty is named doesn't mean you gotta ignore a Dammerung. Or is it because my skin is green and I live in a skin covered hut? *sniffle*

P.S.S. Using gchat to tell wife that it is freakin cold on campus is awesome.

P.S.S.S. Dear BBB and TJ and Caitlin and the rest of you northerner bloggers please take your freakin cold weather back. It was 28 degrees this morning at 6am when I started doing my PT test. My hands are crying from the cold.

Monday, January 26, 2009

Ten minutes

Okay so I got distracted by my reader(which is now caught up) and only have 10 minutes before I meet Wulfa and go eat lunch.

In WOW news I have completed 3 quests yay me!.... And then I logged out.

In School news I'm not failing. Spanish is seeming easy so far(which is should) but I still feel kinda outa place mentally due to a horribly low vocab. CS Data structures is easy so far in terms of the topics discussed but I'm not familiar with Java like the others. We'll see how this next lab goes. Ling 200 is ridiculously easy. To the point where I always feel like I'm forgetting something in that class. MSC 111 = do what the Sgt says and yeah that's it. Phys 215. This class scares me. The professor rambles a lot and isn't a good communicator(something that isn't too surprising if you stereotype him as a physicist). Also I -just- today got the book which means I haven't been studying at all.

For all of my classes I guess I really won't know until the first test. But so far I'd guess I'll have a 4.0 at the end of the semester. Unless I get a B in physics.... which shouldn't happen now that I have the book.

Physical condition... hmm.. I haven't run just to run in a while. PT mostly consists of a ton of various exercises with running laps in between. I'm better than I was two weeks ago but not much better percentage wise. For now though... the goal is "just keep up". At least I'm putting serious effort into this.

Dear TJ, next time memorize "I'm a really bad liar but I don't speak english and I have rabies" in Russian or Spanish... then rattle it off in your best yankee accent and grin all crazy like.

Well thats it. I've gotta sprint down the way to be at the door when Wulfa gets out of class. Adios.